Monkeys and apes are one of the most unique mammals in the world. These animals somehow have a relation with our ancient ancestors, the primordial men. Well, that based on the scientists’ point of view, such as Charles Darwin that assumed humans in ancient times were apes. There are a lot of ape and monkey facts we should know. However, today’s topic will be different. This article will be specific to discuss a rare kind of monkey. To be honest, this monkey is too unique to not be talking about. Because of that, in this article, we will talk about the facts of Mandrill monkeys.
Facts about Mandrill monkey’s physical appearance
I did mention that mandrill is a rare kind of monkey, and this one is too unique, right? It could be said that Mandrills are the weightiest monkey ever. Their weight can reach from 10 kilograms to 37 kilograms. What makes it interesting is their weight surpassed the largest baboon species, such as olive and chacma baboons. Their tall could reach 63 centimeters to 81 centimeters. Usually, the male mandrills are two times bigger than the female mandrills.
Do you think that mandrills are only given the title as the weightiest monkey in the world? Not just that, they also hold the title as one of the most beautiful animals in the world. The body of mandrills are covered by olive-green colored fur, and they have an orange or yellowish beard. The color of their body parts made this monkey unique. Their faces usually have a unique mark in red or blue. Meanwhile, on the buttocks part, it has a bright color. That color became a sign of maturity and emotion.
Their fangs are long, and it could reach around 6,3 centimeters. The purpose is for self-defensive, but usually, they show their teeth to greet each other. Aside from their teeth, they also have cheek pouches. The unique is they use it to store their food. These foods will become their snacks if they are suddenly hungry.
The front body parts of mandrills are long. They used it to walk and search for food. Also, their hands are quite creative. They can collect foods, sort them, and process them. They are omnivores, and they usually eat any kind of fruit, grasses, mushrooms, bugs, eggs, and earthworms.
The second part of mandrill monkey facts are the habits. They are diurnal creatures, which means they are active during the daylight. They spend most of the day looking for food. During night time, they protect themselves by sheltering themselves in the tall tree branches. This is the most ideal way to avoid predators.
Mandrills are territorial animals. They place their territory around 50 square kilometers. Mandrills monkey usually mark their territory with a special scent, and they protect it from many kinds of intruders. They communicate with each other in territory with voices and high pitched grunts. This habit made Mandrill monkey facts as one of the noisiest monkeys in the world.